Discipline Sign on 2021
[…] Given the significant disparity between the number of complaints and the number of cases where there is ultimately some finding of misconduct, it is imperative we limit the bypassing of these important due process protections to circumstances when it is clear that the delay of going through these procedures threatens the safety of the public. A subjective assessment that a physician may be a “risk”, as this legislation would propose, should not be enough to merit bypassing these long-standing due process protections.
Furthermore, Public Health Law Section 230 (12)(a) already grants power to the Department of Health to summarily suspend a physician from medical practice without an otherwise required hearing and pre-hearing where there is a “determination that a licensee is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner’s opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people. This power was then expanded through a 2018 law that authorizes the Commissioner to summarily suspend a physician’s license if they have been accused (not convicted) of a felony charge and, in the commissioner’s opinion, the physician’s “alleged conduct constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people”.